Trideo and Your Privacy

Ook beschikbaar in: Nederlands (Dutch)

This site uses cookies. A cookie is a simple file sent to your computer by our website and (flash) applications, such as YouTube.

In most cases, the cookie will remember your preferences, so you won’t have to set them again on your next visit. We try to limit the amount of cookies set as much as we can.

For this reason, there aren’t any social sharing buttons or tracking pixels embedded on this site. These buttons and pixels track your behaviour and send back data to third parties like Google, Facebook and Twitter. We encourage you to copy and paste the URL of an entry you like to share and post it manually on the social network of your choice.

Definition and Your Legal Rights

Under EU law, any data that can be used to identify people is considered personal data. It doesn’t matter whether you are an EU citizen or not. You own all data that is collected about you within the European Union. You have the legal right to inspect any stored data concerning your person, the right to demand correction or deletion, and the right to withdraw your consent for their further use.

You can contact us when you want to exercise your rights. Please use our contact form. Dutch law (‘Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens, Wbp) prevents us from sharing personal data with anyone but the owner of that data. Therefore, we require proper identification before sharing personal data with you.

Collection of personal data

When you use our contact form, you will be sharing personal data with us. We will have your name, your email address and your IP address. The form will use that information to email us your message, allowing us to reply directly to you.

As an extra precaution we have made sure that no data submitted through our contact form will be stored in our database. Your communication with the site is encrypted through SSL (the little green lock in your browser’s the address bar).

You will also be sharing your personal data with us when you comment on one of our entries. We use these data for moderation purposes. We collect your name, your email address, your IP address and any optional data like your website URL. Other users won’t be able to see your email or IP address; the only people who can see it are our site administrators.

Together with your comment, your personal data will be shared with Akismet to verify for spam. Akismet is a product made by Automattic Inc. You can find Automattic’s privacy policy on their site.

We won’t use the data you submit to our website for anything else than moderation and won’t share it with third parties. Ever.

Newsletter

We will never send any newsletters to anyone without their explicit consent. When you sign up for our newsletter, you will be sharing your personal data with us. We collect your first and last name, your email address and the IP address you used when you signed up. We can also see where you signed up for our newsletters: via our site, via Patreon or via our Contact Form.

We use double opt-in, which means that you will receive a confirmation email before you will be receiving any actual newsletters. This is to prevent others from signing you up.  MailChimp, our newsletter service, will store your data on their servers, which means that they act as a data processor. You can read MailChimp’s privacy policy on their site.

It is also possible for you to fill out additional data like your sex and your birthday. We use this data for demographics. We may use your birthday to send out goodies on your birthday in the future as well.

If you want to unsubscribe from our newsletter, you can do that by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any newsletter.

Google

We use Google Analytics to see how people are using our site in order to improve user experience. This service stores cookies on your computer.

Another Google service, YouTube, stores cookies when you watch videos embedded on our site. Google can share this information with other parties when ordered to do so by law or when third parties work for Google. We have no control over this. We don’t allow Google to use the information for other services than their Analytics service.

The information collected by Google is anonymous, and your IP address won’t be shared. The collected information is stored on servers maintained by Google in the United States of America. Google is complying with the EU-US Privacy Shield principles. More information about Google’s use of cookies can be found on their website.

Donations

When you donate, you will be sharing personal data with us. When you use iDEAL on our site, it will store the amount donated, your payment ID, your transaction ID and the exact time of your donation in our database. Your name, banking data and other sensitive data will not be stored on our site. We use Stichting Mollie for our iDEAL payments; your personal data will be stored there. We can connect payment and transaction IDs to your name and IBAN over there. This information will be processed in our financial administration. You can find Mollie’s privacy statement on their website.

It’s also possible to donate using the PayPal button. In that case, no data will be stored in our database. You will be transferred to PayPal directly via a secure connection. PayPal will process your payment for us at their site. We can see the amount you’ve donated, your name and transaction ID in our PayPal account. We use this information for our financial administration. Read PayPal’s privacy statement.

We make sure to treat your data carefully and won’t keep it longer than the mandatory statutory period dictates. Dutch law requires us to keep our financial records for seven years.

Enabling and disabling cookies in your browser

You can find more information regarding enabling and disabling cookies in the Help section of your browser. It’s a good practice to disable third party cookies. In this article you can find out how to disable these. Note that disabling third party cookies may interfere with playing embedded video on our site.

More information about cookies?

For more information regarding cookies, we refer you to the following websites:

 

This website uses cookies. More information.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close